Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead - A Series Review

Vampire Academy by Richelle MeadFrostbite by Richelle Meadshadow kiss by richelle meadBlood Promise by Richelle MeadSpirit Bound by Richelle Mead

Title: Vampire Academy Series (1-5)
Author: Richelle Mead
Published: 2007-2010
Read: August 6th 2010 - August 10th 2010
(To check synopsis click on the covers above)
Overall Rating: 30PX30PX30PX30PX

So as anyone knows who has been reading my crazy banter, I've been on a huge paranormal fling. Well, maybe it's more than a fling being that it's lasted for a good couple months now..... and in all honesty I don't know when it will end as I'm having way too much fun.... and damn are vamps and werewolves sexy! I mean, HELLO! I have no idea why I didn't jump into this earlier. I mean, yeah I've been into fantasy for like over a decade, but man there is just something about vamps and weres that just get me all up and excited.

Yet again, I actually read this series as a recommendation. Believe it or not I saw it on the shelf at the Barnes & Nobel when it first came out back in 2007, but it didn't really pull me in. I was worried is was going to be super korny and this book that is teaching kids how to be vamps. IT SO WAS NOT!

It may take place in a school for quite a bit of it, but a lot of it isn't. In fact, I'd say most of it takes place everywhere else. The characters are so amazing and fun and I had a hell of a time following them around for the five days it took me to read the series. I mean, there is Rose who is our main character and all around bad ass female. She is strong and snarky and says it like it is. She has no problem taking it because she dishes it out whenever possible. Plus, she is funny and her jabs are awesome. She says what you've always wanted to say in a situation and possibly never did. Apparently she has become my new hero.

Her best friend Lissa I liked as well, but she wasn't Rose and I was so glad for a strong female character who didn't like BS. Lissa was the exact opposite of Rose and I thought they complimented each other very nicely.

Our main males are Christian, Adrienne and Dimitri. OMG, there is so much I could say on this note, but I won't because I don't want to give any of the good juicy surprises away, but goodness were these men hot. Christian the fire user was kind of a dick, but in a "hi, I'm hot and I don't mind treating all you hypocritical jerk offs like crap." It was refreshing.

Adrienne sounded like sex on a stick and I would have been more than glad to make out with him. He was like this tall dark and sexy guy who was sweet underneath all of his smart ass comments as well as all the cigarettes and liquor he was always consuming.

Dimitri.... Oh my dearest Dimitri... Can we say SHMEXY!!!! I mean he seriously must have been like this 6'5" hunk of hotness that could put you in your place with a look. I really hope that place is wrapped around him because man he's yummy to an extensive degree. Plus, he had this side of him that was smart and thoughtful and I think that was what brought me over the edge to Team Dimitri. He was just.... AAAAAAHHHH......Dimitri. Glorious smokin' hot Dimitri. Plus, he was 24 when the book starts which was totally awesome. (*clears throat* yeah, you know you want it).

The basic basis of the series, to get back on track, is Rose and Lissa and their bond. They share a bond between each other... a one way bond more so though. To get a better explanation, read the book because the explanation would take too long.

There is so much to say about the plot, so I'm going to basically skip over and just say that it was a well written YA novel. At first it was hard for me to get into the first book because there are a ton of new terms that I'd never heard and I had to get used to those. Plus, before I read this series I had been reading Adult PNR which is written so much different from YA PNR so the switch took me a bit. After the first handful of chapters, I was addicted, hence the 5 day read. It was such an interesting concept to me, plus the author had no problem purposefully pissing me off. I thought very strongly of throwing a couple of the books across the room because of the plot. However, I didn't (as that would be a travesty to any book) and it turned out for the best. Because in all honesty, how can you read a book that is no longer in your hands. :D

I do love a book where the author makes you sweat and doesn't give too much away. This book definitely hit the mark there. Plus, with such a wonderful cast of characters and such an involved romantic paranormal plot of deliciousness, I never wanted to put it down. I mean, with hot Russians, fire, silver stakes, blood whores and all sorts of sweaty hotness, why would I.

Series Rating:
1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus
Storyline:
1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus
Writing:
1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus
Cover Art:
1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus1 Small Red Hibiscus
Favorite Book in Series:
Spirit Bound (No.5)

Jen the Bibliophile

3 comments:

  1. I had the same problem getting into the series at first, especially since the first book throws you right into the action with so many new terms ... but I'm so glad I stuck with it because these books are pretty damn great!! :) I wasn't expecting too much from them, either ... I mean "Vampire Academy" ?? ... it just sounded - well - stupid :P ... so they kind of blew me away with just how good they turned out to be :)

    Some things also annoyed me, but in a good way (as in, I was so into the books that I often wanted to scream at Lissa, shake Dimitri and slap the Queen :P). And the guys - EEK! Dimitri used to be my favourite, but - err - I've gone off him since Blood Promise LOL ... now I'm rooting for Team Adrian all the way :D And I love Christian, too ... and totally think he deserves someone slightly less self-centered than Lissa!! (PICK ME!!! :P)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I can't say enough about VA. I love this series, and Rose is such an awesome protagonist. This is so hard to pick!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Vaporfi is the best electronic cigarettes supplier out there.

    ReplyDelete

I always love comments, and I read every single one!

Also, this is now designated an award free zone. Although I love awards and I love everyone for thinking of me, I just don't have the time to honor them like they need to be honored. Thank you though for your consideration!

XOXO Jen the Bibliophile

If you liked this, you might like these:

Related Posts with Thumbnails