Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Don't Fear the Reaper Week 2 Chapters 6-10

Welcome to Week 2 of our read-a-long! Sorry I couldn't participate last week, I had some family things come up. But, I'm glad to be here for this week and looking forward to the rest! I love me some Charley! ;)

Discussion Schedule:
August 2nd: Chapters 1-5 hosted by Love of Books
August 9th: Chapters 6-10 hosted by Babbling About Books and Stuff
August 16th: Chapters 11-15 hosted by In the Closet With a Bibliophile
August 23rd: Chapters 16-20 hosted by Rainy Day Ramblings
August 30th: Special Guest post with Darynda Jones and Prize Winners

PS:  If you have any questions for Darynda, Charlie, Reyes or Cookie post them in the comments!  Darynda has agreed to answer you pressing questions: aka how can we get some of those sexy dreams for ourselves? Anytime you think of one leave it during the read-a-long--we will gather them up and send them along to Darynda!

Chapters 6-10

1.   Shiny objects and old family stories are told in this chapter, including an old nickname for our dear Charley. What was the nickname her uncle Bob gave her when she was little? Do you have an old nickname from when you were a kid? You can share it, and if it's really embarrassing we won't mind. *wink*

I actually listened to this book originally and it was awhile ago so I can't remember the name Uncle Bob gave Charlie, although I swear I'm going to have to look it up now. LOL! 

I don't really have any nicknames. My real name is Jennifer, so everyone calls me Jen or Jenny. Growing up my dad used to call me Nikki because my middle name is Nicole. That's as crazy as it gets.
2.  In this chapter we met someone. A really special guy named Rocket. Now, my memory is not what it used to be, and I just can't remember what makes him so special. Can you tell me what makes this particular ghost unique among all the others? And how about you? What can you do that makes you special? Anything? Jump on one foot for a really long time counts. *giggle*

Rocket can basically see everyone's lifeline. If they are alive, he knows when they'll die or whether or not it's their time to go. If their dead, he knows when they died. 

Let's see, what's special about me?? Uhhh, I can curl my tongue into a clover. I also do stained glass, which may not be that special. I seriously can't think of anything super cool. I'm double jointed, LOL! Does that count? ;)

3.  Charley is really *cough* not your ordinary girl. She does something that, well, there's no way around it. She named parts of her body and the names are... oh crap, I forgot. Just my luck. *sigh* But I'm sure you guys can say what part of her body she named and what the names were. And, since we are on the matter, have you ever named a part of your body? If so, what was it and what was the name? Come on, don't be shy. *wink+crooked smile*

LOL! She named her boobs. One is Danger and the other is Will Robinson. She also named her belly button, but I believe that's in a different book all together. I seriously love this chick. And, no, I have never named anything. I'm odd, but my weirdness lies elsewhere. ;)

4. We all have our little secrets. Things we don't tell anyone, not even our bff. Char (we became close :P ) is no different, but in this chapter she shared her little (big) secret (S) with her bff. What did you think about her reaction? What would be yours?

I think Cookie's reaction was genuine and it only made me love her more. It's not often someone tells you what Charley says and you not only believe her, but you're like okay, we can deal with this. Yeah, Cookie freaks out a little bit, but who wouldn't? I love that chick!

5.  In this chapter, Char continues her heart-to-heart with her BFF and comes up with some theories about our fave badboy/possibly ghost. What do you think of it? Can it be? What do you think about him? Hot? Double chocolate hot? Super duper caramel chocolate cake with a cherry on top hot?
I'm a cheater, I've listened to all 3 books on audio so I know exactly what Reyes is. I will not be a spoiler and tell anyone here, but YUM! Which kind of makes me feel evil, but what ever. I really liked Reyes in this book and I'd pounce him....if it were possible....which it's not. But still....a girl can dream. :)

Questions Week 3
Chapters 11-16

1. I do have a soft spot for Charley's Aunt Lilian. She is sweet and soft while somehow also being a little dirty and I find that hilarious in an aunt. Do you have any relatives dead or alive that remind you of Aunt Lillian? If not, tell me about your favorite deceased relative. 

2.  In these chapters, we get a little closer to Reyes and his secrets. Neil, the warden at the prison where Reyes is currently incarcerated - and a high school mate of Charley's - tells a story about how Reyes ended up in the Coma and something he witnessed. What do you think of the story? What does this lead you to think about Reyes?

3.  One of the things I love most about Ubie and Charley's relationship is that Ubie aka Uncle Bob has absolute faith in our Charley. Maybe it's because Charley's been solving murder cases for ages and Ubie knows that Charley knows things. If you could pick a super power, which one would you choose? Seeing the dead? Invisibility?
4.  Okay, in my opinion, there is nothing better than walking into your living room and seeing the god-like creature  of your dreams standing there waiting for you. If you were in Charley's shoes, who would be standing in your living room??

5.  We get a surprise visit from Rosie's husband and we find out some information about Reyes...that he and The Big Bad are the same guy. What are your thoughts? Were you surprised about Rosie's husband or did you feel that one coming? What about Bad Reyes, had you already made the connection?


Prizes:
Everyone who signs up for the read-along and participates each week will be entered for a chance to win one of three prizes. Best part: there will one winner per prize! Grand Prize is a copy of Book Four Fourth Grave Beneath My Feet,  First Runner Up wins a copy of Second Grave on the Left, and Second Runner Up [also] wins a copy of Second Grave on the Left.

International Participants: You are eligible to participate and win in the prizes as well. (And trust me when I say you'll want to;))

Wanna join us?
Scroll to the bottom of this post and add your name to the linky located there. Make sure to grab the first set of discussion questions for week one, hosted by Love of Books (they're below or on her blog!)

About the book:

Charley sees dead people. That’s right, she sees dead people. And it’s her job to convince them to “go into the light.” But when these very dead people have died under less than ideal circumstances (i.e. murder), sometimes they want Charley to bring the bad guys to justice. Complicating matters are the intensely hot dreams she’s been having about an Entity who has been following her all her life...and it turns out he might not be dead after all. In fact, he might be something else entirely.



10 comments:

  1. Oh you are bad! I can't wait to find out what Mr. Reyes is!

    Double jointed and do funky things with your tongue, huh? The guys must've loved you.. lol. MUAH!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You can fold your tongue into a clover? That's cool!!! And I also love stained glass. :)
    I can't wait to read the next books. I would probably if I had them, you can't really help it I guess.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Loved your answers for this week and great ones for next week! I just love this series and I don't blame you at all for already listening to all three books!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I've always kind of wanted a cool nickname but never had one except when I was teeny--then I was "Polly" (my mom thought it was cute, though it had nothing to do with my name or anything). Maybe I should go ahead and name my boobs. Might make up for the lack of nicknames in my life...heh.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love how Cookie called her stepmonster on her behavior. LOVED that!

    Oh and I don't believe you haven't named anything. Nope, don't believe it at all...

    Btw... Reyes is MINE so you don't have to worry about feeling evil or anything... ;D

    ReplyDelete
  6. Well, obviously I made a fan out of you if you have already read all three books. Glad you are loving the series. Oh stained glass sounds cool and you can turn your tongue into a clover, what?? I would love to have a best friend like Cookie as well. Thank you for being a part of the read along! Hugs!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Roll your tongue into a clover? How cool! The most I can do is a circle. I know all about Reyes too, so we'll keep his secrets a little longer.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Ok, I just spend like 10min trying to curl my tongue into a clover. No such luck. This is totally your gift :P
    Yes, you are a cheater!!!! LoL That's cool by me :-D
    As for Reyes. I would totally jump his bones any time, anywhere and he would love it! *wink*

    ReplyDelete
  9. I miss you! *hugs* Stained glass sounds very cool. I would love to see how that process works. I really have zero artistic abilities.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Nikki, Nikki, Nikki! Yup, that's crazy. :) And how did I not know about the Stained Glass? Mrs. Nikki of all Trades. That is your new nickname. LOL

    P.S. Can we really ask Reyes some questions? I'd start with "why the heck are you such an ASSHAT!" His answer would be to burn me for all of eternity. LOL

    ReplyDelete

I always love comments, and I read every single one!

Also, this is now designated an award free zone. Although I love awards and I love everyone for thinking of me, I just don't have the time to honor them like they need to be honored. Thank you though for your consideration!

XOXO Jen the Bibliophile

If you liked this, you might like these:

Related Posts with Thumbnails